The nomination form for member awards is now open https://aub.ie/aiaee  

AIAEE QR 

Nominations are due on March 1, 2021 at 5:00pm EST.

Outstanding Leadership Award

Selection Criteria

A person who has demonstrated outstanding leadership in international agricultural and extension education will be selected for this award. This individual must be a member of AIAEE. The recipient of this award should have made substantial leadership contributions to international agricultural and extension education for at least 10 years.

Personal Commitment: exerts extraordinary dedication and efforts in support of international agricultural and extension education programs, activities and services. 

Evidence of Leadership Ability: is supportive and cooperative in working relationships; seeking to develop positive and productive attitudes; and offers encouragement and recognition to others.

Achievement: is goal oriented, sets examples for others, has demonstrated significant accomplishments, and has acquired noticeable peer recognition.

Prominence: has achieved stature of leadership, noted as conspocuous among peers, and is sought out for advice and counsel.

Additional information: years of membership in and service to AIAEE, years of involvement with agricultural & extension education, research (including publications and grants). teaching, outreach/service for example. 

 

Winners 

    2021 Robert Strong
2020  Kristina Hains 2019 Amy Harder
2017 M. Craig Edwards 2018 Grady Roberts
2015 Glen Shinn 2016  Renee Pardello
2014 Kim E. Dooley 2002 Satish Verma
2013 James Lindner 2001 O. Donald Meaders
2012 Pete Vergot III 2000 Janet Henderson
2011 J. Mark Erbaugh 1999 Jack Elliot
2010 James Knight 1998 Barbara Ludwig
2009 W. Wade Miller 1997 Roger Steele
2008 James Phelan 1996 Timothy Bembridge
2007 B. Lynn Jones 1995 Robert Martin
2006 Don Breazeale 1994 Edna McBreen
2005 Wayne Ganpat 1993 David Acker
2004 John Richardson 1992 John Crunkilton
2003 James Christiansen 1991 Burton Swanson

 


 Outstanding Service Award 

Selection Criteria

An international agricultural and extension educator who has made meritorious service contributions beyond his or her regular employment is eligible for this award. This individual must be member of AIAEE. This service must be of 10 years or longer in duration. The Outstanding Service Award is considered the most pretigous association award.

Meritorious Service: has made significant contributions to the environment, promotion, development, and progress of international agricultural and extension education.

Peer Recognition: has achieved noticeable recognition within the international agricultural and extension education community for services that are far beyond any normal expectations.

Dedication: demonstrates concern, personal sacrifice to assist others, and actively supports organization and activities involved in the improvement of international agricultural and extension education.

Sustained Effort: provides assistance and contributes to individuals and the association over a sustained period of time.

Additional information: years of membership in and service to AIAEE, years of involvement with agricultural & extension education, research (including publications and grants), teaching, outreach/service for example.

 Winners 

    2021 Craig Edwards
2020  Wayne Ganpat 2019 Amy Harder
2017 Anita Zavodska 2018 Robert Strong
2015 Theresa Murphrey 2016
2014 Brenda Seevers 2002 Steve Jones
2013 Kristin Davis 2001 Gustav Duvel
2012 Burton Swanson 2000 James Christiansen
2011 Kim Dooley 1999 John Richardson
2010 J. Mark Erbaugh 1998 Bruce Lansdale
2009 James Lindner 1997 Francis Byrnes
2008 Tom Bruening 1996 David Giltrow
2007 Larry Miller 1995 Janet Henderson
2006 Pete Vergot III 1994 Thomas Trail
2005 Gary Wingenbach 1993 O. Donald Meaders
2004 Bill Rivera 1992 David Youmans
2003 Jack Elliot 1991 Robert Maxwell

 


 Fellows and Senior Fellow Awards 

Selection Criteria

Nominators must be members of AIAEE. The Awards Committee Chair will verify eligibility of nominee and forward nominations to AIAEE’s Executive Committee who will deliberate and make selections. The award will be presented once a year at the annual conference. Criteria for selection as a Fellow include: service, leadership, achievement, and peer recognition. To be selected a Fellow or Senior Fellow must: have provided noteworthy service to AIAEE and the profession; have provided significant leadership to AIAEE and/or international agricultural and extension education; have substantial academic and/or outreach achievements; and be widely regarded and recognized in the field of study and its application (The last of these four being the most important.) The number of Fellows and Senior Fellows may vary year to year, however, typically no more than three Fellows should be selected in a calendar year and no more than one Senior Fellow should be selected in a calendar year. Persons who were elected as Fellows and advance to the rank of Senior Fellows are not considered in this limit. The policy relating to the Fellows program is developed and maintained by the Awards Committee. Substantial changes to this policy must be approved by the AIAEE Executive. Fellows can be elevated to Senior Fellow upon continue contributions and years of service.

Fellow: The purpose of the Fellow award is to recognize and nourish AIAEE members who have made exceptional contributions to the profession and who have no less than eight years and no more than fifteen years of service as a professional in agricultural and extension education and who show great promise for continued contributions. Fellows are elevated to Senior Fellow after twenty years of service as a professional in agricultural and extension education.

Senior Fellow: The purpose of the Senior Fellow award is to recognize and nourish AIAEE members who have made exceptional and sustained contributions to the profession and who have more than fifteen years of service as a professional in agricultural and extension education.

 Designated 

 

Fellows

Senior Fellows

2021

Jennifer Strong

Nathan Conner

2021

Kristin Davis

Drstina Hains

2020

J.C. Bunch

Roger Hanagriff

2020

T. Grady Roberts

M. Craig Edwards

2019 Nicole Stedman
Tobin Redwine
2019 David Giltrow
Kim Dooley
James Lindner

2018

 Alexa Lamm
Kristina Hains
 2018  Wayne Ganpat
2017 Todd Brashears 2017

Matt Baker
Renee Pardello
John Vreyens

2016   2016  
2015   Robert Strong
Leslie Edgar
2015 Rama Radhakrishna
Murari Suvedi
2014   Amy Harder
Tim Kock
T. Grady Roberts
Tracy Rutherford
2014 Glen C. Shinn
2013 Mercy Akeredolu
Marta Hartmann
K.S.U. Jayaratne
James Lindner
Theresa Murphrey
2013 Gary Briers
David Lawver
William Rivera
Brenda Seevers
Pete Vergot III
2012 Kristin Davis
Kim Dooley
David Dolly
Craig Edwards
Michelle Glenn
2012 Jack Elliot
J. Mark Erbaugh
Larry Miller
Burt Swanson
Gary Wingenbach

 


Outstanding Achievement Award

Selection Criteria 

A professional who during their career (more than 5 years, Mid Career) has demonstrated a combination of service leadership, and scholarly activity in international agricultural and extension education is eligible for this award. The individual must be a member of AIAEE.

Personal Commitment: exerts extraordinary dedication and effort in support of international agricultural and extension education programs, activities and services. 

Meritorious Service: has made significant contributions to the improvement, promotion, development, and progress of international agricultural and extension education. 

Achievement: is goal oriented, sets and example for others, has demonstrated significant accomploshments, and has acquired noticeable peer recognition.

Evidence of Scholarly Activity: has a listing of journal articles, papers, and presentations related to international agricultural and extension education issues and topics. 

Additional information: years of membership in and service to AIAEE, years of involvement with agricultural & extension education, research (including publications and grants), teaching, outreach/service for example.

 Winners

    2021 Alexa Lamm
2020 Amy Boren Alpizar 2019 Matt Baker
2017 Tim Kock 2018  Leslie Edgar
2015 Amy Harder 2016 Norma Samuel
2014 Kristin Davis 2009 Shelly Glenn
2013 Mercy Akeredolu 2008 David Dolly
2012 Grady Roberts 2007 Rama Radhakrishna
2011 K.S.U. Jayaratne 2006 Nick Place
2010 Barnabas Dlamini 2005 James Lindner

 


Outstanding Early Achievement Award

Selection Criteria

A professional who early in their career (less than 5 years) has demonstrated a combination of service, leadership, and scholarly activity in international agricultural and extension education is eligible for this award. The individual must be a member of AIAEE.

Personal Commitment: exerts extraordinary dedication and effort in support of international agricultural and extension education programs, activities and services. 

Meritorious Service: has made significant contributions to the improvement, promotion, development, and progress of international agricultural and extension education.

Achievement: is goal oriented, sets and example for others, has demonstrated significant accomplishment, and has acquired noticeable peer recognition.

Evidence of Scholarly Activity: has a listing of journal articles, papers, and presentations related to international agricultural and extension education issues and topics.

Additional information: years of membership in and service to AIAEE, years of involvement with agricultural & extension education, research (including publications and grants), teaching, outreach/service for example. 

 

 Winners

2020 Ataharul Chowdhury  2021  John Diaz
2018 Tobine Redwine  2019  Mary Rodriguez
2016 JC Bunch  2017  Austen Moore
2015 Laura Sanagorski Warner 2005 Charles Steiner
2014 Assa Kante 2004 James Connors
2013 Robert Strong 2003 Moses Zinnah
2012 Theresa Murphrey 2002 Randall Andreasen
2011 Timothy Kock 2001 Murari Suvedi
2010 Amy Harder 2000 Matt Baker
2009 Kristin Davis 1999 Rama Radhakrishna
2008 K.S.U. Jayaratne 1998 Ching-Chun Shih
2007 Kelli Selby 1997 Deirdre Birmingham
2006 Maria Navarro 1996 Jack Elliot

Download Selection Criteria for all the awards.

 

2021 AIAEE Awards

Abstract Presentations

Examining Potential Relationships Between Mentor Relationship Quality and Organizational Commitment in U.S. Extension Professionals

by Amy Harder, Lendel K. Narine, Matt P. Benge, Marina  Denny, Kristi Farner

An Exploration an Entrepreneurship Program with Marginalized Youth in Panamá: Developing Agents of Change

by Sofía Brizuela Obando, Amy. E Boren Alpízar, Millicent  Akinyi Oyugi

Exploring Self-Reliance in Smallholder Coffee Farmers’ Pursuit of Commercialization

by Colby J. Silvert, Dr. John Diaz, Dr. Laura A. Warner, Dr. Grady Roberts

Addressing Food Insecurity in Conflict Zones: Describing Agricultural Assessment Priorities Aligned with Basic Human Needs

by Dr. Shannon L. Norris, Dr. Holli R. Leggette, Dr. Danny Davis, Dr. Gary Briers, Dr. Lori Moore, Dr. Tobin Redwine

Picturing Perceptions:  A Photo Eliciation of International Agricultural Development Implementors

by Dr. Lacey Roberts, Dr. Tobin Redwine, Dr. Tracy Rutherford,  Dr. Kim Dooley, Dr. Joyce Juntune, Dr. Elsa Murano

Unanticipated Unity Within Incidents of Independence: A Photovoice of Ugandan Gender-Based Agriculture Issues

by Jessica Spence, Dr. Tobin Redwine, Dr. Kim Dooley

Establishing The Royal Standard for Critical Thinking: The QUEEN Model

by Dr. Barry L. Boyd, Dr. Jennifer Strong

Small-Holder Farmer’s Perception toward Solar Renewable Energy Technology on the Island of Trinidad

by A.J. Jorns, Dr. Jera Niewoehner-Green, Dr. Mary Rodriguez

The Perceptions of U.S. University Agriculture Faculty Regarding the Formation of Global Partnerships: A Q-Sort Study

by Dr. Richie Roberts and Shelli D. Rampold

Permaculture Education in a Conflict Area: Developing and Implementing a Course in Afghanistan

by Nicholas Cassell, Dr. Mary Rodriguez

Poster Presentations

Facilitating the Scholarship of Discovery: Utilizing the Mini-Ethnographic Case Study Design1

by Catherine E. Dobbins, Dr. Leslie D. Edgar, & Dr. Kim E. Dooley

Using International Experiences to Reduce Xenophobia and Cultural Biases Within Youth

by Dr. Jeff Howard, Chris Anderson, Becky Ridgeway, Ashley Travis

To Namibia and Beyond: An Innovative Model for Virtual Study Abroad Education Programming

by Jess Spence, Jack Elliot, Tobin Redwine, and Nicole Dietzel

Princeton in Africa: Yearlong Fellowship Opportunities in Africa

by Gabriella Bragoli

Needs Assessment Model for Guinea Extension Education1

by Miraj Wallace, Dr. Roger Hanagriff, Dr. Jack Elliot

Evaluation of Client-based Extension Programs: An Integrative Review of Frameworks and Methods

by Dr. Lendel K. Narine, Dr. Amanda D. Ali, Jennifer Ha.

Visual Strategies in International Development: A Content Analysis of Imagery and Communication Assets

by Dr. Lacey Roberts, Dr. Tobin Redwine, Dr. Tracy Rutherford, Dr. Kim Dooley, Dr. Joyce Juntune, Dr. Elsa Murano, Sarah Driver

Communication Networks Among Wheat Growers in [Country Name]: Implications for the Diffusion of Agricultural Innovation

by Abdul Rashid Mukhtarzai, Carmen N. Benson, Dr. P.K Chahal

The Case of the Underground Forest: How a Non-Governmental Organization Change Agent Encouraged Change that Continues to Change Lives and the Landscape

by Brian Flanagan, Theresa Pesl Murphrey